Macau Visas


Here is information about what kinds of visas are available for travel to Macau, and how to apply for them.

Do I Need a Visa?

Nationals from 76 countries are exempt from Macau visa requirements (view list here), and can stay in Macau for 30 days without a visa. If you are from one of these countries, all you need to do is present your passport at the Macau border checkpoint upon entry and you will be granted access to the city.

Individuals who are not from one of those 76 countries can apply for an “Entry Permit” upon arriving at Macau. This permit costs MOP 100 for an individual passport, MOP200 for a family passport, and MOP50 for passports of children under 12 years. Be sure to go to the “Visa Room” at the Macau border checkpoint to apply for an Entry Permit.

Please note that visitors from Bangladesh, Nepal, Nigeria, Pakistan, Sri Lanka and Vietnam are required to apply for a Macau visa before arrival through a China PRC embassy. For more information, please visit this page.

For more detailed information regarding Macau entry regulations, please visit this page.


Border Checkpoints

Gongbei/Border Gate

Open from 06:00 – 01:00. This is the main point-of-entry for visitors from mainland China. Since it is the busiest and most crowded border checkpoint to Macau, be prepared for long lines and waiting times, especially on weekends and holidays.  
Hengqin/Lotus Gate
 

Open 24 hours. Though there are few visitors at this mainland China border checkpoint, and it is more difficult to travel to. The gate is also farther from Macau’s city center, and will require taking a bus or shuttle upon arrival.  

Other Information